Published on : 17-02-2021 12:00 pm
NAGALAND PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
KOHIMA
NO.NPSC/ADVT-1/04 (vol-1) Dated, Kohima, the 17th February, 2021.
ADVERTISEMENT
NO. NPSC-1/CTSE/2021
I.
Applications are
invited for filling up the following current vacancies under the Government
of Nagaland in the manner prescribed
below.
Item No.1: 21 (twenty one) posts of Medical Officer
(Class-I Gazetted) under Health & Family Welfare Department. { 4(four)
posts unreserved, 1(one) post each reserved for BT Sangtam, Phom, 2(two) post each reserved for Sumi of Kiphire &
Yimchunger and 11(eleven) posts reserved
for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland.}
Item No.2: (a)
22 (twenty two) posts of SDO (Civil Engineering) (Class-I Gazetted) under Works
& Housing Department. { 4(four)
unreserved 1(one) post each reserved for BT Chang, Khiamniungan, Konyak, Sumi
(Kiphire), Sangtam & Phom 12(twelve) posts reserved for
Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland}
(1(one) post reserved
for Person with Benchmark Disability).
(b) 5(five) posts of
Assistant Mechanical Engineer ( Mechanical) (Class-I Gazetted) under Works
& Housing Department. { 1(one) post
unreserved 1(one) post reserved for BT Chang,
3(three) posts reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland}
(c) 1(one) post of Assistant Architect (Class-I Gazetted) under
Works & Housing Department. (Reserved
for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland}
(d) 1(one) post of Junior Architect ( Class – II Gazetted) under
Works & Housing Department.
(Reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of
Nagaland}
(e) 44 (forty four) posts of Junior Engineer (Civil Engineering)
(Class-II Gazetted) under Works & Housing Department. ( 9(nine) posts unreserved 1(one)
post each reserved for BT Sumi (Kiphire), Yimchunger, Zeliang, Chang,
Khiamniungan, Phom 2(two) posts each reserved for BT Chakhesang & Sangtam
3(three) posts reserved for BT Konyak 22(twenty
two) posts reserved for Indigenous
Inhabitants of Nagaland)
(2(two)
post reserved for Person with Benchmark Disability).
(f)
3
(three) posts of Junior Engineer (Mech) (
Class – II Gazetted) under Works & Housing Department.( 2(two) post reserved for Indigenous
Inhabitants of Nagaland 1(one) post
reserved for BT Zeliang) (1(one) post reserved for Person with Benchmark
Disability).
Item No.3: 3 (three) posts of Workshop
Superintendent (Grade -A) under Higher & Technical Education Department. (1 (one) post unreserved 1 (one) post
reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of
Nagaland 1(one) post reserved for BT
Konyak.
Item No.4: (a)
1(one) post of Cameraman (Grade –III (Senior) under Arts & Culture
Department. (Reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
(b) 1(one) post of Archivist (Class – II (Senior) Gazetted) under
Arts & Culture Department. (Reserved
for BT Konyak.)
(c) 1(one) post of Artist (Class- III Non-Gazetted) under Arts
& Culture Department. (Reserved for
BT Konyak.)
Item No.5: (a)
2 (two) posts of SDO (Class –I) (Agri/Civil Engineering) under Water Resources
Department. (1 (one) post reserved for
Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland, 1(one) post reserved for BT Phom)
(b) 2 (two) posts of
Junior Engineer (Class –II) (Agri/Civil Engineering) under Water Resources
Department. (1 (one) post unreserved 1
(one) post reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
Item No.6: (a)
1(one) post of Assistant Engineer (Class- I Gazetted) under Transport
Department. (Unreserved)
(b) 1(one) post of Junior
Engineer (Class-II Gazetted) under Transport Department. (Reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
(c) 1 (one) post of Foreman (Class-III Non-Gazetted) under
Transport Department. (Reserved for BT Sangtam)
Item No.7: (a) 3 (three) posts of SDO (Electrical
Engineering) (Group-A) under Power Department.
1(one) post unreserved 1(one)
post reserved for BT Chakhesang 1(one) post reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants
of Nagaland)
(b) 2 (two) posts of SDO
(Civil Engineering) (Group-A) under Power Department. (Reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
(c) 33 (thirty three)
posts of Junior Engineer (Electrical Engineering) (Group-B) under Power
Department. . { 6(six) posts unreserved 1(one)
post each reserved for BT Chang, Khiamniungan, Konyak, Sumi of Kiphire, Phom,
Sangtam, 2(two) posts each reserved for BT Zeliang & Yimchunger 17(seventeen)
post reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
(d) 2 (two) posts of
Junior Engineer (Civil Engineering) (Group-B) under Power Department. (1(one) post unreserved) 1 (one) post reserved for Indigenous
Inhabitants of Nagaland,
(e) 1 (one) post of Junior Engineer (IT/Communication) (Group-B)
under Power Department.
( Reserved for BT Sangtam)
(f) 1(one) post of Junior
Engineer (MIS) (Group-B) under Power
Department. (Reserved for BT Sangtam)
Item No.8: 3(three) posts of Economics & Statistical Officer (Class-I Gazetted) under Economics &
Statistics Department. { 1(one) post
reserved for BT Yimchunger, 2(two) post reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of
Nagaland
Item No.9: 12 (twelve) posts of Assistant
Programmer (Class –III Non- Gazetted) under Election Department. 2(two) post unreserved 1(one) post each
reserved for BT Konyak, Phom, Sangtam, Chakhesang 6 (six) post reserved for
Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland
Item No.10: 2(two) posts of Fishery Inspector
(Class-III Non - Gazetted) under
Fisheries & Aquatic Resources Department. (Reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
Item No.11: (a)
2 (two) posts of Assistant Conservator of Forest (Class-I Gazetted) under
Environment, Forest & Climate Change Department.Reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
(b) 2 (two) posts of Forest Ranger (Class-II Gazetted) under
Environment, Forest & Climate Change Department. (1(one) post unreserved 1 (one) post reserved for Indigenous
Inhabitants of Nagaland)
Item No.12: (a)
7 (seven) posts of SDO (Civil Engineering) (Class-I Gazetted) under PHE
Department. (2(two) post unreserved 3(three) post reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland) 1(one post each
reserved for BT Konyak & Sumi of kiphire)
(1(one) post reserved for
Person with Benchmark Disability).
(b) 5 (five) post of Junior Engineer (Civil Engineering) (Class-II
Gazetted) under PHE Department. 1 (one)
post unreserved 2(two) post reserved
for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland 1(one) post each reserved for BT Chang
& Khiamniungan.
(1(one) post reserved
for Person with Benchmark Disability).
Item No.13: 1 (one) post of Project Officer (Class-I
Gazetted) under New & Renewable Energy Department. (Reserved for Person with Benchmark Disability / reserved for
Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland).
Item No.14: (a)
1(one) posts of Assistant Drilling Engineer (Class – I Gazetted) under Geology
& Mining Department. (Reserved for
Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
(b) 8 (eight) posts of Assistant Geologist (Class - I Gazetted)
under Geology & Mining Department.
2
(two) post unreserved 3 (three) post reserved
for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland, 1(one) post each reserved for BT
Khiamniungan Konyak & Sumi(kiphire)
(c) 1(one) post of
Assistant Mining Engineer (Class - I Gazetted) under Geology & Mining
Department. (Reserved for Indigenous
Inhabitants of Nagaland)
(d) 1(one) post of
Assistant Chemist (Class - I Gazetted) under Geology & Mining Department.
(Reserved
for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
(e) 2(two) posts of
Junior Engineer (Survey) (Class - II Gazetted) under Geology & Mining
Department. (1(one) post reserved for
Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland & 1(one) post reserved for BT Konyak)
Item No.15: (a)
2
(two) posts of Agriculture Officer (Class-II Gazetted) under Department of
Agriculture. 1(one) post
unreserved 1(one) post reserved for BT Chakhesang,
(b) 2 (two) posts of Agriculture
Inspector (Class-III Non- Gazetted) under Department of Agriculture.
1(one) post reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland, 1(one) post
reserved for BT Chang.
Item No.16: 15 (fifteen) posts of Veterinary Assistant
Surgeon (Class-I Gazetted) under Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Department. 3(three)
post Unreserved 1(one) post each reserved
for BT Yimchunger, Zeliang Chakhesang & Chang 8 (Eight) post reserved
for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland.
Item No.17: (a)
3(three) posts of JSCO (Class – II Gazetted) under Soil & Water
Conservation Department. 2(two) posts
reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of
Nagaland 1(one) post reserved for BT Chakhesang.
(b) 1(one) post of ASSO (Class – II Gazetted) under Soil &
Water Conservation department. (Reserved
for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland.)
(c) 1(one) post of ARO (Class – II Gazetted) under Soil &
Water Conservation department. (Reserved
for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland.)
(d) 1(one) post of Junior
Lecturer (Class – II Gazetted) under
Soil & Water Conservation department. (Reserved
for BT Khiamniungan)(Reserved for Person with Benchmark Disability)
(e) 2(two) posts of Ranger
(Class – II Gazetted) under Soil & Water Conservation department. (1(one) post reserved for BT Sumi (Kiphire)
1(one) post reserved for Indigenous
Inhabitants of Nagaland
Item No.18: 1(one) post of Assistant Programme Officer
(Class – II Gazetted) under Rural Development Department. (Reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
II. With reference to the Commission’s Advertisement No.NPSC-4/2016 dt.
19.10.2016, Advertisement No.NPSC-3/2017
dt. 07.12.2017 & Advertisement No.NPSC-5/2018 dt.20.12.2018 the following
backlog vacancies which could not be recommended earlier are hereby
re-advertised.
The
tribes names mentioned against each post(s) are reserved for the particular backward
tribes.
BACKLOG VACANCIES 2016
Item
No. 19: 1 (one)
post of Veterinary Assistant Surgeon(Class – I Gazetted) under Animal Husbandry & Veterinary
Department. (Reserved for B.T. Sumi of
Kiphire)
Item No. 20:
1 (one) post of Agriculture Marketing Inspector under Agri. Department. (Reserved for B.T. Phom)
Item No. 21:
1 (one) post of Foreman under Printing & Stationery Department. (Reserved for B.T. Konyak).
Item No. 22: 2
(two) posts of Extension Officer (Class –III Non Gazetted) under Sericulture
Department. (one post each reserved for
BT Yimchunger & Zeliang)
BACKLOG VACANCIES 2017
Item No. 23:
1 (one) post of Medical Officer under H&FW Department. (Reserved for B.T. Khiamniungan).
Item No. 24: 1
(one) post of Veterinary Assistant Surgeon under Animal Husbandry & Veterinary
Department. (Reserved for B.T.
Yimchunger)
Item No. 25 1
(one) post of Fishery Inspector under Fisheries & Aquatic Resources
Department. (Reserved for B.T.
Khiamniungan).
Item No. 26 2
(two) post of Demonstrator (Chemistry) under Technical Education Department. (Reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
Item No. 27 2
(two) posts of Demonstrator (Physics)
under Technical Education Department. (1
post reserved for B.T. Pochury & 1 post reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
Item No. 28 3
(three) posts of Demonstrator (Plumbing Shop) under Technical
Education Department.
( 1 post each
reserved for B.T. Yimchunger & B.T. Zeliang
& 1 post reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland))
Item No. 29 3
(three) posts of Demonstrator (Electrical Shop) under
Technical Education Department.
(1 post reserved for
B.T. Yimchunger & 2(two) posts reserved for Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland)
Item No. 30 1
(one) post of JE (Civil Engg.) under NPWD. (Reserved
for B.T. Sumi of Kiphire).
Item No. 31 1
(one) post of Technical Assistant under Information Technology &
Communication Department (Reserved for
B.T. Khiamniungan).
BACKLOG VACANCIES 2018
Item No. 32: 1 (one) post of SDO (Electrical Engineering)(Group – A) under Power
Department. (Reserved for B.T.
Yimchunger)
Item No. 33: 1
(one) post of JE (Electrical Engineering) (Group –B) under Power Department.(Reserved for B.T. Yimchunger)
Item No. 34:
1 (one) post of Assistant Urban Development Officer (Grade-I) under Urban
Development Department. (Reserved for
B.T. Chang)
Item No. 35: 1
(one) post of Veterinary Assistant Surgeon(Class – I Gazetted) under Animal Husbandry & Veterinary
Services Department (Reserved for B.T.
Sangtam)
Item No. 36: 1
(one) post of Extension Officer (Class – III Non - Gazetted) under Sericulture Department. (Reserved for B.T. Chang)
Item No. 37: 1
(one) post of Motor Vehicle Inspector (Grade – III) under Transport Department.
(Reserved for B.T. Zeliang)
Item No. 38:
1 (one) post of Agriculture Inspector (Class – III Non - Gazetted) under
Agriculture Department. (Reserved for
B.T. Yimchunger)
Educational Qualification:-
Item No.1: MBBS from a recognised university duly recognized
by the Medical Council of India (MCI).
Item No.2: (a) Degree in Civil Engineering/ its
equivalent from a University/Board recognised by AICTE.
(b) Degree in Mechanical
Engineering or its equivalent from a recognized University/Board recognized by
AICTE.
(c) Degree in
Architecture from a recognized University.
(d) Degree or 3(Three)
Years Diploma in Architecture recognized by AICTE.
(e) 3 (three) years
Diploma in Civil Engineering / its equivalent or above from a university/ Board
recognized by AICTE.
(f) Diploma / Degree in
Mechanical Engineering or its equivalent from a recognized University/Board
recognized by AICTE.
Item
No.3: B.E/B.Tech in Mechanical
Engineering with a minimum of 60% marks.
Item
No.4: (a) B.A with Diploma in photography.
(b) Post Graduate Degree
in history or M.A with Diploma in Archive.
(c) Diploma in fine
arts/ commercial art.
Item
No.5: (a) (1) B.E (Agri. Engineering)
(2) B.E(Civil Engineering)
However, Minimum 50% of these
posts shall be reserved for persons possessing degree in Agriculture
Engineering
(b) (1) B.E (Agri. Engineering)
(2) B.E(Civil Engineering)
Or
3years Diploma course in Agri.
Engineering/Civil Engineering from a recognised universities. However, Minimum
50% of these posts shall be reserved for persons possessing degree/diploma in
Agriculture Engineering
Item
No.6: (a) Degree in Automobile/
Mechanical Engineering.
(b) Degree/Diploma in Auto/
Mechanical Engineering.
(c) Degree/Diploma in
Auto/ Mechanical Engineering.
Item No.7: (a) (a) B.E/B.Tech (Electrical/Electrical
& Electronics Engineering)
(b) B.E /B.Tech (Civil
Engineering)
(c) Diploma/Degree
(Electrical/Electrical & Electronics Engineering)
(d) Diploma/Degree
(Civil Engineering)
(e) Diploma/Degree (Electronics/Electronics &
Electrical/ Electronics & Communication/ Computer Science/ Information
Technology)
(f) Diploma/Degree ( Electrical/Electrical &
Electronics Engineering)
Item No.8: Master Degree in Statistics/Economics/Maths
& Commerce or a Graduate with any one of the subjects with minimum three
years experience as Inspector of Statistics.
Item No.9: B.E / B. Tech in Information Technology/
Computer Science & Engineering/ Electronics Engineering/ Electronics &
Telecommunication Engineering or MCA or M.Sc in Computer Science from a
university recognized by AICTE/UGC.
Item No.10: (i) B.F Sc
(ii) B.Sc (Zoology) its
equivalent with 1(one) year P.G Diploma in Fishery Science.
Item No.11: (a),(b) The candidate shall hold at least
Bachelor’s Degree in Physics,
Chemistry,Botany,Zoology,Geology,Forestry,Agriculture, Horticulture,
Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Veterinery & Animal Husbandry, Mathematics,
Statistics, Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University OR equivalent
foreign qualification. Preference shall be given to those candidates who posses
B.Sc/M.Sc (Forestry). 50% of the direct recruitment post shall be kept reserved
for Forestry Graduates. In the case of candidates who have a degree in pure
mathematics OR Statistics, they must have taken one of the following subjects
in their Higher Secondary OR Matriculation OR equivalent examination:-
(1)Biology (2) Physics
(3) Chemistry.
PHYSICAL FITNESS
A candidate who is successful in the competitive
examination and interview held by the Commission must pass physical test and
meet minimum physical standard as prescribed below:
(i)
Male
Candidate who come out successful in the competitive examination must pass
walking test covering a distance of 25(twenty five) kms. within four hours on
foot and women candidates, 16 (sixteen) kms. within 4 hours on foot.
(ii)
Minimum
physical standard will be as follows:
For men For women
1.
Chest
79cm (normal) chest
79cm(normal)
(Chest
expansion 5 cm) (chest
expansion 5cm)
Height
163cm Height
– 150 cm
(152cm
in case of Nagas, (
145cm in case
Mikhirs, Garos, Nepalis, of Nagas, Mikirs, Garos,
Kacharis
Kacharis,etc) Nepalis,etc)
Item No.12: (a) A Bachelor Degree in Civil Engineering
or the equivalent qualification of a recognized University.
(b) A Bachelor Degree/Diploma in
Civil Engineering or the equivalent qualification of a recognized University
Item No.13: B.E Electrical Engineering/ M.Tech in
Renewable Energy.
Item No.14: (a) B.E/B.Tech in Mechanical/Mining/
Drilling Engineering from a recognised university.
(b) Master Degree in Geology from any recognized
university / M.Tech in applied Geology or its equivalent/ M.Tech in applied
Geology.
(c) B.E/B.Tech in Mining Engineering from a
recognised university / Diploma with second class Mine Manager’s certificate of
competency.
(d) M.Sc in chemistry from a recognised university
or M.Tech in Chemistry / M.Tech. in applied Chemistry.
(e) Minimum 3 years Diploma in Survey from any
recognized university.
Item No.15: (a) B.Sc (Agriculture) Degree & above
from a recognized university.
(b) B.Sc (Agriculture)
& above.
Item No.16: B.V Sc & AH / B V Sc
Item No.17: (a) B.Sc (Agri). Agri.Engg.Horti S&WC
Engg. or Forestry.
(b) B.Sc (Agri). Agri.Engg.Horti
S&WC Engg. or Forestry
(c) B.Sc (Agri). Agri.Engg.Horti
S&WC Engg. or Forestry
(d) B.Sc (Agri). Agri.Engg.Horti
S&WC Engg. or Forestry
(e) B.Sc Forestry.
Item No.18: (i)
B.Sc. (IT)
(ii)
B.Sc.
(Computer Science)
(iii)
BE/B.Tech.
(Computer Science)
Item No.19: B.V Sc & AH / B V Sc
Item No.20: Degree in Agriculture OR Agriculture
Engineering with Additional Degree / Diploma in Marketing or MBA
Item No.21: 3(three) years Diploma in Printing
Technology from recognised institute/university.
Item No.22: B.Sc PGDS/ B.Sc Sericulture/M.Sc
Sericulture/ B.Sc (Agri) with PGDS.
Item No.23: MBBS from a recognised university duly
recognized by the Medical Council of India (MCI).
Item No.24: B.V Sc & AH / B V Sc
Item
No.25: (i) B.F.Sc.
(ii) B.Sc (Zoology) its
equivalent with 1(one) year P.G Diploma in Fishery Science.
Item No.26: B.Sc Chemistry (Hons)
Item No.27: B.Sc Physics (Hons)
Item No.28: Class X passed with ITI Certificate in
Plumbing
Item No.29:` Class X passed with ITI certificate in Electrician.
Item No.30: 3(three) Years Diploma in Civil
Engineering OR above from a university/board recognised by AICTE.
Item No.31: M.Tech/B.E/B.Tech Computer Science &
Engineering/Electronics Engg/ IT from a university recognised by AICTE/UGC.
Item No.32: B.E/B.Tech (Electrical/Electrical &
Electronics Engineering)
Item No.33: Diploma/Degree (Electrical/Electrical &
Electronics Engineering)
Item No.34: (i) B.E (Civil) with post graduate in
planning.
(ii) B.Arch with post graduate in planning.
(iii) P.G Degree in Geography, Economics,
Sociology with P.G in planning/ Rural Planning and Management.
Item No.35: B.V Sc & AH / B V Sc
Item No.36: B.Sc PGDS/ B.Sc Sericulture/M.Sc
Sericulture/ B.Sc (Agri) with PGDS.
Item No.37: Minimum general educational qualification
of a pass in X standard, and
: A Diploma in
Automobile Engineering ( 3 years course) or
: A Diploma in Mechanical Engineering awarded by the
state board of Technical Education. ( 3 years course)
Item No.38: B.Sc (Agriculture) & above.
Age on 01-01-2020 Minimum Maximum
21
Years 30 Years.
Pay Band Grade
Pay.
Item
No.1: 15,600/-
: 39,100/- 5400/-
Item
No.2(a): Level
13
Item
No.2(b): Level
13
Item
No.2(c): Level
13
Item
No.2(d): Level
11
Item
No.2(e): Level
11
Item
No.2(f): Level
11
Item
No.3: Level
13
Item
No.4(a): 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item
No.4(b) 9,300/-
: 34,800/- 4600/-
Item
No.4©: Level
8
Item
No.5 (a): Level
13
Item
No.5 (b): Level
11
Item
No.6 (a): 15,600/-
: 39,100/- 5400/-
Item
No.6 (b): 9,300/- : 34,800/- 4400/-
Item
No.6 ©: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item
No.7(a): Level
13
Item
No.7(b): Level
13
Item
No.7(c): Level
11
Item
No.7(d): Level
11
Item
No.7(e): Level
11
Item
No.7(f): Level
11
Item
No.8: Level
13
Item
No.9: Level
10
Item
No.10: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item
No.11(a): Level
13
Item
No.11(b): Level
12
Item
No.12(a): Level
13
Item
No.12(b): Level
11
Item
No.13: Level
13
Item
No.14(a): Level
13
Item
No.14(b): Level
13
Item
No.14 (c): Level
13
Item
No.14(d): Level
13
Item
No.14(e): Level
11
Item
No.15(a): Level
11
Item
No.15(b): Level
8
Item
No.16: Level
13
Item
No.17(a): Level
11
Item No.17(b): Level
11
Item
No.17©: Level
11
Item
No.17(d): Level
11
Item
No.17(e): Level
11
Item
No. 18: Level
12
Item
No.19: Level
13
Item
No.20: 5200-20200 2800/-
Item
No.21: 5200-20200 2800/-
Item
No.22: 5200-20200 2800/-
Item
No.23: 15,600/-
: 39,100/- 54,00/-
Item
No.24: Level
13
Item
No.25: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item
No.26: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item
No.27: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item
No.28: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item
No.29: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item
No.30: 9300
-34800 4400/-
Item
No.31: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item
No.32: Level
13
Item
No.33: Level
11
Item
No.34: 15,600/-
: 39,100/- 54,00/-
Item
No.35: Level
13
Item
No.36: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item No.37: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Item No.38: 5,200/-
: 20,200/- 2800/-
Elective Subject(s) to be opted :
Item No. |
Elective subject(s) |
1 |
Medical
Science |
2(a) |
Civil
Engineering (Degree) |
2(b) |
Mechanical
Engineering (Degree) |
2© |
Architecture
Engineering (Degree) |
2(d) |
Architecture
Engineering (Diploma) |
2(e) |
Civil
Engineering (Diploma) |
2(f) |
Mechanical
Engineering (Diploma) |
3 |
Mechanical
Engineering (Degree) |
4(a) |
Camera |
4(b) |
Archive
(Diploma) |
4(c) |
Art |
5(a) |
Agri.
Engineering (Degree) / Civil Engineering (Degree) |
5(b) |
Agri.
Engineering (Diploma) / Civil Engineering (Diploma) |
6(a) |
Automobile
Engineering (Degree) / Mechanical Engineering (Degree) |
6(b) |
Automobile
Engineering (Diploma) / Mechanical Engineering (Diploma) |
6(c) |
Automobile
Engineering (Diploma) / Mechanical Engineering (Diploma) |
7(a) |
Electrical
Engineering(Degree) / Electrical & Electronics Engineering(Degree) |
7(b) |
Civil
Engineering (Degree) |
7(c) |
Electrical
Engineering (Diploma) / Electrical & Electronics Engineering (Diploma) |
7(d) |
Civil
Engineering (Diploma) |
7(e) |
Electronics
Engineering(Diploma) / Electronics & Electrical Engineering (Diploma) /
Electronics & Communication (Diploma) / Computer Science / I T (Diploma) |
7(f) |
Electrical
Engineering (Diploma) / Electrical & Electronics Engineering (Diploma) |
8 |
Statistics
/ Economics / Mathematics / Commerce |
9 |
Information
Technology (Degree) Computer Science & Engineering (Degree) / Electronics
Engineering (Degree) / Electronics & Communication (Degree) / MCA. |
10 |
Fishery
Science |
11(a)(b) |
Physics,
Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Geology, Forestry, Agriculture Science,
Horticulture, Bio-Chemistry, Bio-Technology, Veterinary Science, Mathematics,
Statistics, Mechanical Engineering (Degree).
|
12 (a) |
Civil
Engineering (Degree) |
12(b) |
Civil
Engineering (Diploma) |
13 |
Electrical
Engineering. (Degree) / Renewable Energy (Degree) |
14(a) |
Mechanical
Engineering (Degree) / Mining Engineering. (Degree) / Drilling Engineering.
(Degree) |
14(b) |
Geology
(Degree) |
14 (c) |
Mining
(Degree) |
14(d) |
Chemistry |
14(e) |
Survey
|
15(a) |
Agriculture
Science (Degree) |
15(b) |
Agriculture
Science (Degree) |
16 |
Veterinary
Science |
17(a) |
Agriculture
Science (Degree) / Agriculture Engineering (Degree) / Forestry. |
17(b) |
Agriculture
Science (Degree) / Agriculture Engineering (Degree) / Forestry. |
17(c) |
Agriculture
Science (Degree) / Agriculture Engineering (Degree) / Forestry. |
17(d) |
Agriculture
Science (Degree) / Agriculture Engineering (Degree) / Forestry. |
17(e) |
Forestry |
18 |
Information
Technology (Degree)/Computer Science |
19 |
Veterinary
Science |
20 |
Agriculture
Science (Degree) |
21 |
Printing
Technology (Diploma) |
22 |
Sericulture |
23 |
Medical
Science |
24 |
Veterinary
Science |
25 |
Fishery
Science |
26 |
Chemistry |
27 |
Physics |
28 |
Plumbing |
29 |
Electrician |
30 |
Civil
Engineering (Diploma) |
31 |
Computer
Science & Engineering (Degree)/ Electronics Engineering (Degree)
/Information Technology (Degree) |
32 |
Electrical
Engineering (Degree) |
33 |
Electrical
Engineering (Diploma) |
34 |
Planning |
35 |
Veterinary
Science |
36 |
Sericulture |
37 |
Automobile
Engineering.(Diploma) / Mechanical Engineering.(Diploma) |
38 |
Agriculture
Science (Degree) |
NOTE
1.
The
upper age limit is relaxable by:
(a) 5(five) years for candidates belonging to
SC/ST.
(b)
Age concession for serving Government employees will be allowed, the equal
number of years they are in service subject to a maximum of 5(five) years.
2.
80%
of the vacancies are reserved for the candidates belonging to (a) Any Naga
Tribe (b) Kuki (c) Kachari (d) Garo and (e) Mikir provided such persons are
Indigenous Inhabitant of the State of Nagaland.
3.
Implementation of
reservation for backward tribes in the state shall be in accordance with the
notification issued vide NO.RCBT 5/87(pt-II) dated14-04-2011, 15-06-2012 &
04.09.2015.
4. Reservation
for Person with Disability, wherever applicable as sanctioned by the user
department in accordance with the Government Notification NO.AR-3/Gen-9/97
dated 13th August 2020.
5. Terms & conditions.
i. Only
those candidates who possess the requisite qualification acquired from
recognized university/institution at the time of applying will be eligible to
apply for the post(s).
ii.
Candidates must produce attested/self-attested photocopies of the following
documents/materials to the Commission as and when called for:
a) HSLC/Matriculation/Equivalent Admit Card for
proof of Date of Birth. No other Certificate will be accepted for age proof.
b) Indigenous Inhabitant Certificate, Scheduled
Tribe Certificate, Backward Tribe Certificates as relevant and applicable.
c) For
physically handicapped candidate, certificate from competent medical authority
is required.
d) Proof of Educational Qualifications: Mark
Sheets & Pass Certificates/Provisional Pass certificates from matriculation
onwards till requisite qualification. If for any reason pass certificates/
provisional pass certificates is not issued by the Board/ Institute/University,
a letter/certificate to that effect from the Board/Institute/University must be
submitted.
e)
Registration certificates issued by Indian Veterinary Council / Nagaland
Veterinary Council is necessary for Veterinary candidates.
f) No Objection Certificate from the Head of
Department/Public Undertaking to be furnished in case the applicant is an
employee of the Government or Public Undertaking.
g) All relevant documents/certificates to be
submitted should have been issued by the concerned
authority/institution/board/university on or before the last date of submission
of application form.
h) All
original documents are also to be produced as and when called for and also
during interview without which candidates will not be allowed to appear the
interview.
6. Indigenous
Inhabitant Certificate, S.C, S.T & B.T Certificates should be signed only
by District Authority not below the rank of Additional Deputy Commissioner.
7.
In case it is detected at any stage of recruitment
that a candidate does not fulfil the eligibility norms and/or that he/she has
furnished incorrect/false information or has suppressed any material fact(s),
his/her candidature shall stand cancelled.
8.
The
decision of the Commission in all matters regarding eligibility, conduct of
examination, other tests and selection would be final and binding on all
candidates. No representation or correspondence shall be entertained by the
Commission in this regard.
9. Application
forms will not be issued from the office of the Commission.
10.
For
any queries / assistance candidates can call the NPSC helpdesk number : 8794508362 during office hours (10:00 hrs to 15:00 hrs)
11.
OTR
(One Time Registration ) will be mandatory for filling up of online application
for CTE 2021 and future online application.
12.
Online
application can be submitted by login in to e-District portal i.e
https://edistrict.nagaland.gov.in
13.
Online
application will be available from 12:00 Noon on 1-3-2021 till 12:00 Noon of 25-3-2021.
14.
For
candidates who are Government employees, “No OBJECTION CERTIFICATE” signed by
the Head of Department should be uploaded while submitting online application.
15.
OTR
(One Time Registration ) will be free of cost, but a candidate has to pay an
amount of Rs 310/- only while filling up of online application.
( JOHN TSULISE SANGTAM)
NCS
Secretary
Nagaland Public
Service Commission
Kohima.