HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE

The Nagaland Public Service Commission was set up in 1965 with a composition of one Chairman and two Members. The composition was revised in 1985 by addition of more Member. In 2007 the strength of members of the Commission was increased to 4 nos. Presently there are 1(one) Chairman and 4(four) Members.


CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS

Part IV chapter II of the Constituion of India deals with Public Service Commissions. The relevant Articles are Articles 315 to Article 323. The salient features are as follows:-

  1. Article 315 (I) states that there shall be a Public Service Commission for each state.
  2. Article 315 gives the functions of the State Public Service Commission.
  3. Article320 (I) enjoins upon the State Public Service Commission to conduct examination for appointments to the services of the state.
  4. Article 320 (3) (a) states that the State Public Service Commission shall be consulted by the Government on all matters relating to methods of recruitment to Civil Services and for Civil Posts.
  5. Article 320 (3) (b) states that the State Public Service Commission shall be consulted on the principles to be followed in making appointments to Civil services and posts and in making promotions and transfer from one service to another and on the suitability of candidates for such appointment, promotions or transfer.
  6. Article 320 (3) (c) states that the State Public Service Commission shall be consulted in all disciplinary matters affecting on a person serving under the State Government.

COMPOSITION OF THE COMMISSION

The Commission currently consists of 1 (one) Chairman and 3 (three) Members.

Incumbent statement:
Sl. NoNameDesignationFromTo
1.SHRI. W. HONJE KONYAK (NCS)Chairman04.04.2022Date
2.SHRI. DAVID THINGCHUM SANGTAM
Member-I27.11.2020
Date
3.SMTI. THINUOKHRIENUO TSEIKHANUOMember-II17.02.2022Date
4.SHRI. ORENPOMO KIKON (NCS)Member-III18.05.2022Date

ADMINISTRATIVE SETUP

Present Incumbents
Sl. NoNameDesignation
1Shri John Tsulise Sangtam, NCSSecretary
2Smti Asangla ImtiDeputy Secretary
3Shri Kelhouseto NakhroDeputy Secretary
4Shri Thepfurienyü George KireController of Examinations (on Deputation)
5Shri Churatho KarityUnder Secretary
6Shri ImnayangerPS to Chairman
7Shri Vikepelie SuohuSenior Programme Officer
8TinutulaSteno Gr-I
9Akala JamirUnder Secretary
10Katia C. LaduSuperintendent
11Moamenla Aier-do-
12Thejasalie Nuh-do-
13M. MethaAsstt. Supdt.
14Viekrul Dzune-do-
15Thejasenuo-do-
16LanuyabangU.D.A.
17Imtitongpang Chang-do-
18C. N. Moe-do-
19T. Akumba Yimchunger-do-
20Lhoumeyalie Sakhrie-do- 
21Kikato H. Yeptho
-do-  (Presently on deputation as RDO under RD)
22Chumrenthung Tungo-do-
23Iruteing
L.D.A
24Vesalü Puro-do-
25Nilivi Kinimi-do-
26Hantha Phom-do-
27Vivonu Sothu-do-
28Jailong KonyakComputer Operator
29V. Khetoli SwuSpl. Gr. Typist
30NarolaTypist Gr-III
31Zeneisanuo SuohuSteno Grade-II
32Y. Nzanbeni NgullieRecord Sorter
33Gopal PradhanDriver
34Tonivi Chophy-do-
35Parsuram Chetri-do-
36Temjenkaba-do-
37Mapulemba Sangtam-do-
38Joshua Yimchunger-do-
39Ahoka-do-
40Yam BahadurJamandar
41Akato WotsaPeon
42Bishnu BahadurDuftry
43Marienla-do-
44Neiheo Tseikha-do-
45Nguvito Nyekha-do-
46Nutso Khesoh-do-
47Tiamenla-do-
48Tsukjemmeren-do-
49Thungyani Kikon-do-
50Honka Konyak-do-
51Arha Puro-do-
52Mongshai Khiamniungan-do-
53Ghoito SemaChowkidar
54Asakuo Linyü-do-
55NganuoSweeper
56Visheli-do-
57DziesevinuoMali-Cum-Peon
58Kekhriesetuo KuotsuMTS

LIST OF CHAIRMEN (PAST & PRESENT)
Sl. NoNamePeriod
FromTo
1.Shri K. Sachidanandam03.03.6623.02.67
2.Shri R. Ramaswamy04.05.6702.12.69
3.Smti B. Khongmen19.12.7024.06.73
4.Shri L. M. Bhatia16.07.7324.03.75
5.Shri K. Abraham I.A.S.(Retd)17.11.7502.12.79
6.Shri H. S. Butalia18.07.8002.08.83
7.Shri K. M. Mirani11.02.8512.12.86
8.Shri P. P. Nayyar17.11.8831.10.89
9.Shri I. Longkumar23.11.8914.04.93
10.Shri S. K. Sarkar12.08.9321.10.95
11.Shri L. B. Pariyar24.07.9716.01.98
12.Shri R. Kevichüsa01.11.0120.10.03
13.Shri K. M. Chadha22.12.0424.11.06
14.Shri Dr. V. Hokuto Zhimomi11.12.0609.08.12
15.Shri Kühüpoyo Puroh17.06.1331.01.15
14.Shri A. Yanang Konyak01.02.1513.06.18
15.Er. T. S. Angami06.07.1830.11.21
16.Shri W. Honje Konyak (NCS)04.04.22Date

LIST OF MEMBERS (PAST & PRESENT)
Sl. NoNamePeriod
FromTo
1.Shri Jangkhose Hangsingh Performed as Acting Chairman from
  1. 23.02.67 to 04.05.67
  2. 03.12.69 to 18.01.70
30.11.6630.11.77
2.Shri L.Medom
(Performed as Acting Chairman from 24.03.75 to 17.11.75)
17.07.7316.03.79
3.Shri Chubanungba Ao
(Performed as Acting Chairman from 02.08.83 to 11.02.85)
09.05.8008.05.86
4.Shri Thrinimong Sangtam09.05.8008.05.86
5.Shri K.Toniho Chishi
(Performed as Acting Chairman from 09.02.87 to 16.11.88)
15.03.8614.03.92
6.Shri Thanglong Yanlem Konyak29.08.8628.08.92
7.Shri Y.Odyuo17.11.8616.12.92
8.Shri Zapra Chakhesang
Performed as Acting Chairman from
  1. 15.04.93 to 11.08.93
  2. 06.02.96 to 23.07.97
  3. 17.01.98 to 07.04.98
08.04.9207.04.98
9.Shri K.Peseyie
(Performed as Acting Chairman from 07.04.98 to 01.01.99)
25.06.9301.01.99
10.Shri Y.Sema04.11.9329.02.96
11.Shri Dr.S.I.Tushi Ao
(Performed as Acting Chairman from 01.11.99 to 17.01.99)
11.07.9617.01.99
12.Shri Dr.Rev.L.Anjo Keikung
Performed as Acting Chairman from
  1. 22.01.99 to 01.11.01
  2. 28.11.03 to 29.07.04
30.07.9829.07.04
13.Shri N.Z.Makritsu27.01.9931.08.02
14.Shri Dr.Ngangshi K.Ao01.02.9931.12.03
15.Shri Dr.V.Hokuto Zhimomi
(Performed as Acting Chairman from 29.07.04 to 22.12.04)
20.01.0310.12.06
16.Shri Kevisiezolie Suohu04.05.0431.11.08
17.Shri Dr.Shwesubu Kemp30.07.0428.02.07
18.Shri Keron Janger
(Performed as Acting Chairman from 11.08.12 to 04.09.12)
05.09.0610.08.12
19.Smti Dr.(Mrs) P. Kilemsungla
(Performed as Acting Chairman from 13.09.12 to 31.01.2013)
01.02.0712.09.12
20.Shri Tsumongo Lotha22.05.0730.11.11
21.Shri Kühüpoyo Puroh
(Performed as Acting Chairman from 06.02.13 to 16.06.13)
02.01.0905.02.13
22.Shri A.Yanang Konyak01.02.1206.02.15
23.Shri Nungsanglemba Chang26.10.1231.12.15
24.Er. Fury Putsüre09.09.1331.03.17
25.Smti Chipeni Merry10.09.1331.01.15
26.Shri Idailung Thou15.04.1514.04.21
27.Smti W. Chubala Aier29.04.1528.04.21
28.Shri S. Chonta Khiam05.02.1604.02.22
29.Shri Vipralhou Kesiezie01.04.1728.02.18
30.Shri A. Wopen Lotha06.07.1830.11.19
31.Shri David Thingchum Sangtam27.11.20Date
32.Smti Thinuokhrienuo Tseikhanuo17.03.22Date
33.Shri. Orenpomo Kikon (NCS)18.05.22Date


LIST OF SECRETARIES (PAST & PRESENT)
Sl. NoNamePeriod
FromTo
1.Smti Chubala Ao13.03.6504.04.77
2.Shri R.L.Jamir (NCS)05.04.7703.08.80
3.Shri D.K.Lama (NSS)04.08.8031.03.84
4.Shri R.Chakraborty (NSS)01.04.8404.12.89
5.Shri B.Tekalong04.12.8907.11.90
6.Shri Dukhru (NSS)01.12.9011.11.93
7.Shri S.Bhatacharjee (NSS)11.11.9318.10.94
8.Shri M.Zhasa (NCS)18.10.9415.05.95
9.Shri L.Temsuwati Ao (NCS)15.05.9507.05.03
10.Shri K.Nzimongo Ngullie07.05.0322.11.05
11.Shri S.Among Ao (NCS)22.11.0505.07.06
12.Shri Z.Thele (NCS)05.07.0605.06.07
13.Smti Dellirose M.Sakhrie (NCS)05.06.0718.08.11
14.Smti Sarah R.Ritse (NCS)18.08.1130.04.16
15.Shri Khrupi Sothu (NCS)30.04.1601.11.19
16.Shri Kevekha Kevin Zehol (NCS)01.11.1906.08.20
17.Shri John Tsulise Sangtam (NCS)06.08.20Date